Sign Up NOW!
Your Account Webmail   Deluxe Mail
 
Website Marketing Tools

Let Sam, the businessman, show you just how easy
it is to use our
professional
web marketing
tools!

Best in Class CMS Solution
Check out the Top Ten Reasons for joining Designersi.com. Great value,
unbeatable quality and
excellent customer support.
Best Value Website Builder
For a low monthly fee you'll have access to all of Designersi.com features. Pricing that is simple!
Ebay Integration
It’s easy! Add and manage
your product inventory
on your website and on eBay from one location - your Designersi.com website editor.
Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Designersi.com website (the "Designersi.com site"), owned and managed by Designersi.com. ("Designersi.com"). The Designersi.com products and services (collectively, the "Products and Services") are offered by Designersi.com through web pages at Designersi.com and are made available subject to this Privacy Policy. This statement discloses the privacy practices of the Designersi.com site. By using the Products and Services, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

OUR PLEDGE TO YOU

At Designersi.com we understand the importance of privacy. We treat our customers as part of our team and carefully protect all the information they have entrusted to us. The information we request from you will enable us to provide you with the highest levels of personal service and quality. We will not disclose any personal information to any external company or person, except as described above, without a customer’s informed consent unless we are required by law to disclose this information. With the growth of electronic media we recognize that it is necessary to take further steps to protect the privacy of the individual. We fully support the new Canadian legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, in its role to protect the privacy of the individual. Our role in protecting an individual’s privacy does not stop with this Act. We maintain the security and confidentiality of the information disclosed by our customers according to the strictest standards. We are continually looking for additional ways to ensure that the personal information we hold is secure and used in a responsible and respectful manner. As such, we have appointed a person responsible for ensuring that the personal information entrusted to us is secure and will not be used for purposes other than what we require to deliver the service our customers deserve and expect.

To summarize our commitment to Privacy, we have detailed the following promises:

What information we collect from you
Designersi.com only collects Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us.

How we use your information
Designersi.com uses your Personal Information for the purposes of responding to and processing your requests for our web-based products and services.

Who we share your information with
Designersi.com will only share your Personal Information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services or functions on our behalf or as required by law. Designersi.com does not sell or rent your Personal Information to anyone.

SIGNING UP

Any information you provide on our website is treated as securely as through any other business channel. We use standard encryption software (128 bit secure socket layer) that protects information as it is sent from your browser to our systems. Our data centres are protected by several layers of firewalls to ensure that only you can access your information. In general, we require similar information online to that which we require for you to make a booking over the phone with one of our sales representatives.

INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

On all Designersi.com pages that collect Personal Information, we specifically describe what information is required in order to provide you with the product or service you have requested.

Designersi.com collects Personal Information when you:

Become an Designersi.com member
Complete a customer profile
Purchase a website package
Use our online website builder service
Participate in a survey, contest, or sweepstakes
Contact Designersi.com
Are contacted by a sales representative to whom you voluntarily provide your Personal Information

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

Information collected on Designersi.com may be used to:

Register you as an Designersi.com member
Offer you additional Designersi.com services
Send marketing communications or surveys to you
Respond to your questions or suggestions
Improve the quality of your visit to our site

Designersi.com NEWSLETTER

Designersi.com’s Email newsletter provides regular updates and articles about Designersi.com’s service offerings and industry trends you should be aware of. To sign up for this service, we ask that you provide us with your Email address, your country of residence and your postal code. You may unsubscribe at any time by using the link provided on every newsletter.

INFORMATION USE

Brochures & CD-ROMs: We use your address information and details about your personal preferences to mail you selected Designersi.com brochures & CD-ROMs. If at any point you wish to have your name removed from our mailing list, please contact us at info@designersi.com. When we mail you a brochure we send your address to an external company, which processes the mailing on our behalf. We use contractual and other means to protect your information while our agents are processing it.

Research: From time to time Designersi.com will retain the assistance of external service organizations to help us understand our travellers and any trends in our industry. We may disclose some of your personal information to those companies solely for the purpose of conducting research and analysis on behalf of Designersi.com. We use contractual and other means to protect your information while our agents are processing it. We are always interested in how our customers heard about Designersi.com. We may ask you for information about how you heard about us and what types of media you watch and read. We gather this information to enable us to understand which marketing and advertising tools are most effective for our business.

Does Designersi.com collect any other information about visitors to the website?
We constantly seek to improve our website and the online services we offer. As part of these efforts, we collect and analyze certain information about visitors to our website. This data includes (but is not limited to) domain and/or web browser information. We may track which website you visited before arriving at our site and the website you link to when you leave www.Designersi.com. We may also keep a record of which pages you visit on our site and how long you spend on each page.

We also use “cookies” on our site. Cookies are small pieces of information that our server places on a visitor’s computer hard drive to enable that person to use our site more easily. For example, we place a cookie on your computer when you visit our site. The next time that person visits our site using the same computer our server will recognize the cookie and the visitor. Many web browsers are automatically set to accept cookies. You may change your browser settings to reject cookies or notify you when a cookie is about to be placed on your computer. Please note, however, that if you reject cookies, certain parts of our website may not operate as efficiently as they would if cookies were enabled.

Complaints
If you feel that Designersi.com has not complied with this Privacy Policy or if you are otherwise concerned with Designersi.com’s personal information practices, then you may file a complaint by sending an Email to info@designersi.com. Complaints or requests for information shall be the object of an investigation or response within 30 business days. If the complaint is justified, Designersi.com will take the appropriate measures to address the complaint, including access to the requested information, by proceeding with rectification or, as the case may be, by amending its Policy and practices.

The term ‘Designersi.com’ in this policy includes Designersi.com, Designersi.com and any of our wholly owned subsidiaries.